Skip to content
Landopia

Land Investment

Best States to Buy Farmland: Where Should You Invest?

By Erik Peterson8 min read
In this guide
  1. What Makes a State Worth It
  2. North Dakota
  3. South Dakota
  4. Iowa
  5. Texas
  6. Missouri
  7. Kentucky
  8. Nebraska
  9. Montana
  10. Arkansas
  11. Minnesota
  12. Picking the Right State
  13. Ready to Buy Rural Land?
  14. Common Questions

A note from Erik

Real talk: I'm not a row-crop farmer and I don't run cattle. I sell rural land, mostly out West and down South, so I won't pretend I've planted corn in Iowa. What I do know is how to size up a piece of ground, what makes it worth the money, and how to buy it without getting soaked. I pulled this state rundown together from the ag numbers and a lot of years talking to folks about buying rural land, and I'll tell you straight which of these states we actually sell in.

Maybe you want to raise a few head of cattle, put in row crops, or just park some money in dirt that grows more valuable while it grows food. Whatever the plan, the state you buy in shapes almost everything: what you'll pay per acre, how long your growing season runs, whether water's a fight, and what help you can get as a newcomer.

Here's what it comes down to. Cheap land and rich soil rarely sit in the same spot, cold country hands you low prices but short seasons, and the famous farm states charge a premium for that black dirt. There's no single best answer, only the best fit for your crop, your budget, and the winters you're willing to work through.

Row-crop investor, first-time farmer, family that wants a few animals and a big garden, retiree done paying city prices for a tomato? This one's for you. I'll run through ten states worth a look, the honest upside and the catch on each, and how to figure out which one fits.

What Makes a State Worth Buying Farmland In

A handful of things move the needle, and it pays to weigh them together instead of one at a time. Land price per acre sets your entry cost and the size of your loan. Soil quality decides your yields, the difference between fighting your dirt and working with it. Climate and growing-season length cap what you can grow and how many plantings you get in a year. Water access, meaning whether you can irrigate and who holds the rights, can make or break a dry-country parcel. And state programs, property taxes, and the local farm community decide how much help or friction you hit getting started.

Acreage matters too, but probably less than you'd think, so before you chase the biggest parcel you can afford, get clear on how much land you actually need for a small farm. Nail the fundamentals first, then talk size.

These are USDA's own numbers, from the Land Values summary it publishes every July, and they're sorted cheapest cropland first. Two figures to hold onto while you read the rest: the national average is $6,020 an acre for cropland and $2,000 for pasture. Anything above those is a premium state, whatever a listicle told you.

StatePer acre: cropland / pastureGrowing seasonKnown for
Montana$1,350 / $940ShortWheat, cattle, wide-open country
Texas$2,790 / $2,420LongCattle and a bit of everything
North Dakota$2,800 / $1,200Short, hard wintersWheat, corn, soybeans
Arkansas$3,850 / $3,500Long and warmRice, poultry, row crops
South Dakota$4,770 / $1,400ShortBeef cattle, corn, soybeans
Missouri$5,310 / $2,850Moderate to longRow crops, cattle, dairy
Kentucky$6,630 / $4,050ModerateFamily farms, livestock, horses
Nebraska$6,960 / $1,590ModerateHigh crop yields, cattle
Minnesota$7,300 / $2,400Short to moderateCorn, soybeans, dairy
Iowa$10,700 / $3,800ModerateThe corn and soybean powerhouse

North Dakota

Aerial view of a patchwork of small green fields divided by tracks and hedgerows with a stream winding through the middle.
Photo by Tom Fisk on pexels

North Dakota lands near the top of most lists, and the price is why: $2,800 an acre for cropland, less than half the national average, on ground that grows wheat, corn and soybeans well. Add a low population and plenty of room and the entry cost is about as friendly as productive farmland gets. I'll note it isn't actually the cheapest in the country, which surprises people. Montana, Wyoming and New Mexico all come in under it.

The catch is the weather. Winters are long and hard, the growing season is short, and you'll plan your whole year around both. If you can work with a tight calendar, the price of entry is tough to beat.

South Dakota

Its neighbor to the south tells a similar story: affordable land and a strong ag economy built on beef cattle, corn, and soybeans. The roads and distribution are good, and there's a healthy market for locally grown food that gives small family farms somewhere to sell.

You'll deal with the same frigid winters as North Dakota, and parts of the state lean dry enough that you'll need to think hard about irrigation and who actually holds the water rights before you count on a crop. For a buyer who's serious about farm income and doesn't mind the cold, it's a lot of value for the money.

Iowa

If soil is what you're after, Iowa is the gold standard, and you pay for it. At $10,700 an acre it's the most expensive cropland in the Corn Belt and nearly eight times what Montana ground costs, with only a handful of small development-pressured northeastern states above it nationally. The deep dark dirt backs the price up with some of the most consistent corn and soybean yields anywhere.

Two things temper it. Property taxes run higher than in a lot of farm states, and all that quality means Iowa ground is expensive, so it's worth running a soil test and the numbers carefully before you pay top dollar. You're paying a premium, but you're paying it for the best soil in the game.

Texas

Long rows of young crop running to the horizon across a wide flat field, low hills and scattered cloud in the distance.
Photo by Tim Mossholder on pexels

Texas gives you room and range, from beef cattle to row crops to specialty acreage, and at $2,790 an acre for cropland it's the second cheapest state on this list. The growing season is long. The trade-off is heat: summers run long and brutal, and water planning is part of the deal across much of the state. Note the pasture figure, $2,420, sits close to the cropland number, which is unusual and tells you how much of Texas is grazing country.

The trade-off is heat. Summers run long and brutal, and water planning is part of the deal across much of the state. Texas is also one of the two states on this list we actually sell in, so if you want owner-financed land in Texas, that door's open.

Missouri

Missouri is underrated. Per-acre prices are low, and the ag scene is varied, from corn and beans to cattle and dairy, so you're not locked into one thing. Federal programs help new farmers get going, and rural stretches have gotten more livable as services have improved.

The climate opens up a lot of crop options, though water quality in some regions is worth checking before you commit. For a buyer who wants flexibility without a big price tag, Missouri deserves a longer look than it usually gets.

Kentucky

Kentucky is horse country, sure, and it's a genuinely good farm state built on family-owned operations and quality local products. One honest correction to what you'll read elsewhere, though: Kentucky is not a cheap state anymore. Cropland runs $6,630 an acre and pasture $4,050, both above the national average, and the pasture figure is the second highest on this list. If you're drawn to raising animals and a bit of everything, the mix fits. Just don't go in expecting a bargain.

If you're drawn to raising animals and a bit of everything, the mix of livestock, tobacco history, and diversified small farms fits, and it's classic country for building a working homestead with animals and gardens. It's a state where the farm community itself is part of what you're buying.

Nebraska

Nebraska is farming to the bone, with strong crop yields and farm income and a low population across much of the state. Distribution is efficient, so getting a crop to market is straightforward. The thing to know is that the land isn't cheap: $6,960 an acre for cropland, above the national average. Pasture is a different story at $1,590, which is one of the better grass-to-dollar ratios on this list if cattle are the plan.

The knock is the same as its neighbors: weather swings and a season you have to respect. For a buyer who wants to be in the heart of American row-crop country, it's hard to argue with.

Montana

Rolling green and yellow farmland in broad curving bands, a steep rocky mountain range rising behind under tall cumulus.
Photo by Pixabay on pexels

Montana is where affordable land meets wide-open country, and it isn't close. At $1,350 an acre, Montana has the cheapest cropland of any state in the country, less than a quarter of the national average, with pasture at $940. There's a healthy mix of small farms and big operations, and if the elbow-room version of this is what you're after, this is the state.

Just go in clear-eyed: the season is short, the country is big and sometimes remote, and a lot of that cheap acreage is rangeland better suited to grazing than row crops. Match the ground to the plan and Montana is a lot of land for the money.

Arkansas

Arkansas quietly checks a lot of boxes. Cropland runs $3,850 an acre, well under the national average, the weather is warm with a long season, and the soil is productive. Pasture is the outlier at $3,500, which is high relative to the cropland figure, so run the numbers on which one you actually need. It's also one of the two states on this list we sell in, and the Ozarks in particular are full of affordable small-farm and homestead ground.

It's also the other state on this list we sell in, and the Ozarks in particular are full of affordable small-farm and homestead ground, so it's worth reading up on buying land in the Ozarks and browsing owner-financed land in Arkansas. For a new farmer who doesn't want a big start-up bill, it's one of the best values here.

Minnesota

Minnesota pairs modern agriculture with an old farming tradition, fertile ground, a workable climate and steady farm communities, with corn, soybeans and a strong dairy sector. It's also the second most expensive state on this list at $7,300 an acre for cropland. Winters are real and the season runs short in the north. It's a solid pick, but it's a premium one.

Winters are real and the season runs short in the north, so plan around it. But the balance of reasonable land prices and an active, growing ag economy makes it a solid pick for someone who wants tradition and productivity in the same place.

How to Pick the Right State for You

Start with what you're actually doing. If you're farming for a living, weight soil and season heaviest, because a great price on ground that won't yield is no bargain. If you're buying land mostly as an investment and to grow something on the side, lean toward affordability and appreciation, since land has long been a steady way to build wealth and hedge against inflation. And if you want the small-farm or homestead life, a few animals, a big garden, room to breathe, then price, water, and how remote you're willing to go matter more than raw crop economics.

Then do the homework the listicles skip. Pull a soil test, check the water rights, learn the property-tax bill, and understand the season for your specific crop in your specific county. Two counties in the same state can farm completely differently. The best state on paper still comes down to the right parcel on the ground.

Ready to Buy Rural Land?

Most of the states on this list are farm-belt country we don't sell in, and I'd rather tell you that than pretend otherwise. Two of them, Texas and Arkansas, are ours, and both are strong picks for affordable small-farm and homestead ground. We carry owner-financed rural land in the other states we sell in too. Most parcels start at $150 to $175 down with a payment near a streaming bundle, and if you're weighing how to pay for it, here's how owner financing compares to a bank loan. When something looks right, our Land Specialists will walk you through it.

Common Questions

What is the cheapest state to buy farmland?

Montana, at $1,350 an acre for cropland in USDA's 2026 figures, which is the lowest in the country. Wyoming and New Mexico are next, both near $2,080, and Texas and North Dakota both sit under $2,900. The catch up north is short seasons and hard winters, and a lot of that cheap western acreage is rangeland rather than cropland.

What state has the best soil for farming?

Iowa is the usual answer, with some of the deepest, most productive dirt in the nation, which is why its corn and soybean yields stay so consistent. You pay for it: $10,700 an acre against a national average of $6,020.

What are the best states to buy farmland for beginners?

North Dakota, South Dakota, Missouri, and Arkansas all pair low land prices with programs aimed at new farmers, which makes them friendlier on-ramps. The right one depends on what you want to grow and the climate you can work in.

Is farmland a good investment?

It has been a steady one. Farmland tends to hold value, can produce income while you own it, and has historically been a reasonable hedge against inflation. Like any land, the return depends on buying the right piece at the right price.

How much land do I need to start a farm?

Less than most people assume for a small operation, and a lot for commercial row crops. Start from your goal, a market garden, a few animals, or a full crop operation, and size the land to that rather than buying acreage first.

What should I check before buying farmland?

Soil quality (get a test), water and water rights, the growing season for your crop, road access, property taxes, and any zoning or ag rules. These decide whether the land actually farms the way the listing suggests.

Which of these states does Landopia sell in?

Two of them, Texas and Arkansas. Both are good country for affordable small-farm and homestead land, and we finance them in-house. We sell rural land in several other western states as well.

Can I buy farmland with owner financing?

Yes, in the states we serve. Owner financing lets you start with a small amount down and a monthly payment instead of a bank loan, and you take title once the land is paid off. It's a common way to get onto rural ground without a big upfront check.

Good farm ground has a way of outlasting the person who bought it, feeding one family and then the next. Pick the state that fits your crop, your budget, and the winters you can stand, and let the dirt do the rest.

The Buyers List

See new land before it goes public.

New parcels come in all the time, and the good ones move fast. Join the Buyers List and we will send you a note when land that fits hits the site. A short welcome series, then new land as it comes in. Unsubscribe anytime.

One email at a time. Unsubscribe whenever you like, and we never share your address.

What you get

  • First look at new parcels
    Before they reach the public listings.
  • New land, as it lands
    Deals and new parcels, not filler.
  • A real Land Specialist
    Someone follows up personally if you ask.